Privacy Policy

Aequitas Automotive Limited Privacy Policy

1. Our Privacy Policy, GapInsurance 123 and EasyGap are trading names of Aequitas Automotive Limited who will protect your personal information and any other data you provide via this and any other web site operated by Aequitas Automotive Limited. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we use your information, once provided. This Policy outlines the information we collect about you, how we collect then use or share it with third parties (normally motor dealers).

2. The information collected
2a) If you require an online quote or other information, it will be necessary to complete an online enquiry form. This information is collected as and when you complete the enquiry form and use any of the services available on this Site.
2b) We may use your information to enhance your web experience and help ease future visits to help us display products or services that could be of potential use or interest. Third parties help us to maintain, manage and develop this Web Site; we may need to pass your information to them, for these purposes alone. This information will not be used for marketing. We monitor traffic usage which helps improve future layout and design. This information may be passed to outsource third parties but it would never contain information that is in any way identifies you.
2c) Aequitas Automotive Limited may wish to make contact to share news about Aequitas Automotive Limited, Web Site updates or changes, the latest services or products that might interest you based on your web enquiry. However, Aequitas Automotive Limited will not contact if you have requested no further contact. You can do this by emailing us at customerservices@aequitas-automotive.co.uk

3. Consent by You
3a) You understand and agree that personal information is transmitted to Aequitas Automotive Limited and potentially to any 3rd party (as above) or to our web server host or to assist us to maintain the running of this Site.
3b) You agree to Aequitas Automotive Limited providing personal information to any court of law in accordance with the court’s instructions, should such occasion arise.
3c) You authorize the processing of personal information by Aequitas Automotive Limited (or any 3rd party) for the purposes of carrying out a credit check where such a service has been requested.
3d) You explicitly agree to the collection and use of your information, as set out herein, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy by the use of this Site.

4. Sharing of Information with Third Parties
4a) Aequitas Automotive Limited is a registered data controller with the Data Commissioner .

4b) The UK Data Protection Act of 1998 governs in the storage and disclosure of personal information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorized access to such information. At times we may let you know about the products or services provided by carefully selected third parties. We will only deal with partners who comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time) and any other applicable data protection legislation or regulations, or with whom we are satisfied have appropriate measures to protect data. However, Aequitas Automotive Limited shall have no liability to you in respect of any breach of security by a third party.
5. How we protect Your Information
6a) We use secure server software which encrypts information prior to being transmitted. We follow normal security procedures storing information that you give to us securely. Sometimes we might ask you for proof of ID prior to disclosing personal information.
6b) Access to your information is limited to those employees needing access to such information. Employees are educated as to the confidential nature of your information and the importance we place on maintaining total confidentiality at all times. Aequitas Automotive has signed the Personal Information Promise with ICO.

6. Changes
Aequitas Automotive Ltd reserves the right to add or amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice to you. Should we change these terms, the new Privacy Policy will be posted online, effective immediately from the new posting. Please review this page if you need the latest Policy information.

7. Contact
You can Call Aequitas Automotive Ltd on 0800 195 4926 or email customer services at customerservices@aequitas-automotive.co.uk

8. Credit Card Security.

Aequitas Automoitive Ltd trading as GapInsurance123 and EsayGap.co.uk has never and willl never store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Powered by Easy Gap